Skip to content
PropSurvival

SAMPLE · Situation Report · $29 · one-time · one month · illustrative example · disclosed mid-state

Situation Report — Topstep

Worked example — real engine output on the disclosed inputs below. Not a prediction for your account, and not an average across customers: change the inputs and every number below changes with them.

PropSurvival is independent analytical software and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Topstep. "Topstep" is used here only to identify the rule set this sample is built against.

Disclosed illustrative inputs

Situation Report

Topstep · Trading Combine · 2026-10-13

Where you actually stand

Reading · from disclosed state $54,200 · day 26

S

Survival tonight

Worked example — real engine output on the disclosed inputs below. Not a prediction for your account, and not an average across customers: change the inputs and every number below changes with them.

$1,000largest survivable losing day, tomorrow

Tomorrow's largest survivable losing day is $1,000 — your daily loss limit binds before the drawdown floor.

Equity$54,200
Drawdown floor$50,000
Headroom$4,200 (8.4%)
Daily loss limit$1,000

Mechanical arithmetic from your disclosed inputs — not advice.

00

What we have verified for this firm

Worked example — real engine output on the disclosed inputs below. Not a prediction for your account, and not an average across customers: change the inputs and every number below changes with them.

PropSurvival carries 2 verified payout-side conditions for Topstep (corpus 2026-09-27): trading days before a payout; largest single day as a share of total profit.

Trading days before a payoutfunded payout
Largest single day as a share of total profitevaluation pass

01

Where the account stands

Worked example — real engine output on the disclosed inputs below. Not a prediction for your account, and not an average across customers: change the inputs and every number below changes with them.

The binding condition is largest single day as a share of total profit. largest day is 61.9% of total result (limit 55.0%).

Largest single day as a share of total profitlargest day is 61.9% of total result (limit 55.0%)evaluation pass

Conditions we have not verified for this stage: trading days before a payout (not computed as a ratio).

02

Your consistency ratio

Worked example — real engine output on the disclosed inputs below. Not a prediction for your account, and not an average across customers: change the inputs and every number below changes with them.

61.9%largest day ÷ total result

Your largest single day is 61.9% of your total result ($2,600 of $4,200) against a limit of 55.0%. This is the binding condition named in Where the account stands, above.

03

What it takes

Worked example — real engine output on the disclosed inputs below. Not a prediction for your account, and not an average across customers: change the inputs and every number below changes with them.

$528additional profit required

$528 more profit satisfies the ratio, with no new day above the current largest single day ($2,600). This condition holds the payout until it is met. The trading days to accumulate it are not shown: they need your trade history — the spread of your daily results is read from your own trades, and a spread nobody measured is not a spread.

04

The payout cycle

Worked example — real engine output on the disclosed inputs below. Not a prediction for your account, and not an average across customers: change the inputs and every number below changes with them.

Limitation

This figure needs the payout cycle Topstep publishes — we carry no verified cycle for this firm and a countdown to an invented date is not a countdown. It is not shown until that input is present.

05

Disclosure

Worked example — real engine output on the disclosed inputs below. Not a prediction for your account, and not an average across customers: change the inputs and every number below changes with them.

Formula

Consistency ratiolargest single day ÷ total result, as a percentage. The condition is met when the ratio is at or below the limit (tolerance 1e-12). Defined only when both figures are present and the total result is positive.
Additional profit requiredtotal result must reach (largest single day ÷ limit). The additional amount is that target minus the total result today, and it is exact arithmetic, not a simulation.
Trading days to reach ita forward walk in which each day draws one daily result and is CAPPED at the current largest single day, so no simulated day can become the new largest and re-break the ratio. The walk stops when the ratio is satisfied, or at 400 days. Median and 90th percentile of 4,000 paths.
Order the conditions are evaluated intime conditions first (only the calendar clears them), then shape conditions (trading clears them, under a constraint). The binding condition is the FIRST unmet one in that order. Money thresholds are not evaluated as conditions: a firm's minimum payout is the smallest sum it transfers, not a rule the account must satisfy.

Provenance

Trading days before a payout · funded payout · sourced

“5 winning days of $150+ Net”

https://help.topstep.com/en/articles/8284233-topstep-payout-policy · read 2026-10-04

Largest single day as a share of total profit · evaluation pass · sourced

“single best day of profit must stay at or below 55% of your Profit Target”

Normalised by the corpus to a share of total result.

https://help.topstep.com/en/articles/8284208-consistency-at-topstep · read 2026-09-27

Run

Seed 1 · 0 paths · sampler: none · corpus 2026-09-27

Scope

Every value in this report is read from the corpus and cited above.

The corpus records this firm's consistency rule at the evaluation pass. Where it also applies to a funded payout, that is not something we have read in the firm's own documentation, and this report does not assert it.

Situation Report · $29 · one-time · one month · issued 2026-10-13

This is a dated snapshot — re-run after each close during your month.

Simulated result from user-supplied inputs · simulation is not a prediction of future results.

How this sample was made

Disclosed account state — the illustrative account this report was built from. Every figure follows from these inputs and Topstep’s own published rules:

Current balance · closed trades$54,200
Current equity · incl. open position$54,200
Total result on the account$4,200
Largest single-day result$2,600
Days elapsed26
Trading days used12
High-water mark$54,200
Account start date2026-09-17
PhasePhase 1 (evaluation)

This is a complete Situation Report — every section, unedited — built by the real engine that builds every customer’s report. The account it reads is illustrative, and every figure in it is listed below: a Topstep Trading Combine 26 days old, $4,200 up on the selected Topstep account’s disclosed starting balance, with a single best day of $2,600. That account was chosen to EXERCISE the report, not to flatter it — the ratio sits deliberately above Topstep’s 55% limit, so the report has a binding condition to name and a required amount to solve, where a cleared account would say "cleared" and show none of the arithmetic you are trying to judge. Nothing below that line is written by hand: from those inputs and Topstep’s own published rules, every number here is the engine’s, and the two that matter most are checkable on paper — 2,600 ÷ 4,200 = 61.9%, and 2,600 ÷ 0.55 − 4,200 ≈ $527.27; rounded up, $528 is the smallest sufficient whole-dollar amount. What it takes names that $528 more profit. How many trading days that would take is not shown on this sample — it has no trade history — so it stays a named limitation beside the amount, never an invented number. Only the payout-cycle section asks: we hold no verified Topstep calendar.

Firm: Topstep · Trading Combine · Data as of 2026-10-13 · Disclosed starting configuration:

Starting balance$50,000
Profit target6%
Total drawdown limit4%
Daily drawdown limit2%
Minimum trading days (evaluation)2
Risk per trade1%
Trades per day5
Win rate54%
Avg win / avg loss1.6R / 1R
Cost per trade0.05R

Get your own Situation Report — $29 · one-time · one month

This sample was generated by the same code that builds every customer’s Situation Report — rebuilt automatically whenever that code changes, so it can never drift stale against what a real purchase would produce. See pricing for the real tiers, or run your own free verdict first.

This sample is a worked example on disclosed hypothetical inputs — not a prediction, not a guarantee, and not an average across customers. See the Risk Disclaimer.